10. Gotta Kick It Up
To be honest, I don’t really remember what this movie was about. Actually, the only thing I do remember is that America Ferrera was in it, there was a car wash scene, and all of the characters chanted “si se puede” which was the first Spanish phrase I learned apart from “yo tengo un gato en mi patalones.” What I loved about this movie is that it was like “Bring It On” for little kids, but with less white people and more socioeconomic disparities. And while I haven’t seen this movie since 2003, I will always attribute Gotta Kick It Up to my overwhelming desire to become a sassy Latina girl.
9. Motorcrossed
For some reason growing up I loved all of the Disney Channel Original Movies about sports. But now knowing the person that I am, it’s probably safe to say that I really just liked having an excuse to watch hot men do masculine things like ride on bikes and go swimming. It was also nice to find a Disney character I could identify with considering the fact that Andi and I had the same haircut. But all gayness and butch haircuts aside, Motorcrossed was pretty dope and it made me want to go out and buy a motorbike.
8. Cadet Kelly
It’s pretty much common knowledge that Cadet Kelly is one of the best DCOMs of all time, solely because Hilary Duff is one of the greatest people to ever live (despite her new veneers that make her look like a stand in for Seabiscuit.) Cadet Kelly had everything you could want in a DCOM movie: Christy Carlson Romano aka Ren from Even Stevens, Shawn Ashmore (Iceman from XMen) and a choreographed military dance routine
7. Get A Clue
This movie is extremely underrated. Not only does it star Lindsay Lohan and Brenda Song, but Bug Hall (Alfalfa from “Little Rascals) came out of witness protection just to make an appearance. Sure the plot of the movie didn’t make sense, but who cares. Lohan was in full form in this movie and she got to use spy gadgets and wear a sensible trench coat. And the theme song is pretty sweet too.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_e9zLohMzMw
6. Cheetah Girls
It’s impossible for me not to include Cheetah Girls on this list, considering the fact that I listen to the soundtrack every time I exercise. And when I say exercise, I mean when I go to the gym for ten minutes to run on the elliptical before returning home and eating my weight in Wheat Thins. Not only did the Cheetah Girls have the best coordinated outfits, they also had the best songs like “Cheetah Sisters” and “Cinderella”. Oh and did I mention, Raven Symone?
5. Zenon: Girl of the 21st Century
Zetus Lapetus, another movie with Raven Symone! It’s impossible not to love Zenon, with it’s stupid futuristic lingo and intergalactic popstar Protozoa who may or may not have inspired Miley Cyrus’s VMA hairstyle. And while it may not be the best representation of the future (I really hope people aren’t still driving Buggies in 2050), the movie has more than enough suspense and sass to make it a classic.
4. High School Musical
Like Nickelback and mayonnaise, High School Musical is something that everyone loves but pretends to hate. High School Musical started a pop culture revolution and I’m pretty sure 90% of the reason I’m gay is because of Zac Efron. And the music is so catchy. In fact, I may or may not have sung “Bop to the Top” while I was showering today.
3. Phantom of the Megaplex
Phantom of the Megaplex is the textbook definition of a good DCOM. It’s funny, suspenseful and actually wonderfully acted, thanks in part to Mickey Rooney, who is the cutest old man to ever walk the face of the Earth. In fact, this movie made me believe in the magic of cinema so much that after watching it I begged my mother to let me work at a movie theater. I actually held onto this dream for about three years, until I discovered that movie theaters are disgusting places overrun by the spawn of Satan (AKA middle schoolers). What also makes Phantom of The Megaplex great is that it stars Julia Chantrey, better known as Amber D’Alessio from Mean Girls.
2. Halloweentown
Every Halloween to get in the holiday spirit, I lock myself in my bedroom and watch Halloweentown while stuffing my face with Halloween Oreos. As a child, I wanted nothing more than to travel to Halloweentown with Kimberly J. Brown and Debbie Reynolds to vanquish a dark demon (who oddly enough looks a lot like Heidi Montag post plastic surgery). And I’ll never forget the wise words of Grandma Aggie:
1. Brink
As it’s the first DCOM I ever saw, I am partially biased in saying Brink is the best one of all time. But since this is my article, I can say whatever the eff I want. Brink was the definition of cool and I’m pretty sure everyone wanted to be a “Soul Skater” after seeing this movie. And it also starred Erik Von Detten ( Josh in The Princess Diaries) who is one good looking fellow.
Honorary Mentions
Smart House
Luck Of The Irish
The 13th Year
Um, where’s My Date with the President’s Daughter, the Even Stevens Movie, Quints, and Twitches?!
LikeLike
“My Date With The President’s Daughter” isn’t technically a DCOM… #themoreyouknow
LikeLike
I cannot take this seriously as it does not include Johnny Tsunami
LikeLike
I was SO tempted to include it in the list but I felt other things were better. It did make it into our “Underrated DCOM list” I believe.
LikeLike